Sunday, August 7, 2011

What a BEAST!!!


Ever seen maple bacon doughnuts like these ones??? So so sooooooo good but so bad for you.


Me, Sue and K went for brunch at Beast. I was so excited since this was on my list to try. One look at the brunch menu online I knew I had to go here one day.

At the bottom of the menu there's a disclaimer saying "beast restaurant uses local and sustainable ingredients whenever possible, from farms in Ontario, unless otherwise noted, everything is made in house". How great is that. Have to appreciate the restaurants that make their own products or at least support local farmers.

The artwork on the wall is quite eccentric which kinda goes with the theme of the restaurant. The food is definitely rich or BEASTLY yet sensual in its presentation and taste. Hmm dunno if that makes sense but you will soon see what I mean.


First off, the doughnuts. Doughnuts are desserts and I am a big BIG fan of sweets:) Now add bacon to it which can be view as the manly part now we have the best of both worlds. Sweet for the ladies and meat for the men. What's not to love about this aside from the major calorie count. Then again if you're at Beast, calorie count should be the last thing on your mind.

Here was the braised rabbit gnocchi poutine with sheep's milk cheese curds. When I saw the word poutine, I was expecting fries but then I forgot there was the word gnocchi preceding the word. This was tasty but we all found it pretty salty. The meat was tender and the flavor was there. It was just unfortunate that the saltiness was very overpowering.


Here were the water buffalo and bone marrow tacos with garlic scape salsa and a side of rice and beans. This was scrumptious but once again a tad bit on the salty side. However, once you eat the beans with the tacos it tones down the saltiness.


I think this was one of my fave dishes, the cardamom pancakes topped with smoked pork belly, peach apricot compote and maple syrup. The pancakes were fluffy and well who can say no to pork belly. Perfect balance of saltiness and sweetness. Also don't you find this dish sexy looking? I sure do. Or maybe it's just me lol.


We were stuffed and surprisingly, we didn't want dessert. I think because the dishes were quite rich so we got full much more quicker.

We decided not to order desserts but once we asked for the bill, we received a complimentary dessert. I don't know if the person was the owner or chef but she wanted us to try this particular cake, the tres leches cake. It was some sort of sponge cake soaked in some sort of milk topped with cherries from Niagara. I can't exactly remember what she said. I should've written it down but I was so full I was feeling lazy;( All I can say is OMG!!! It was mind blowing. I never tasted anything like this before. I didn't realize it but I ended up stealing the last bite just as my friend was about to scoop it up. Sorry Sue you snooze you lose j/k maybe not it really was good^_^


This was no regular brunch. It was more of a dinner than a brunch. The portions may appear small but since the food was so rich and heavy, it was the perfect amount. We were so full we were wobbling out of the restaurant. Wonder how we would get up if we actually went there for dinner. The duck heart sure sounds interesting as well as the wild boar taco.

TOTAL BILL $44...EAT HERE NEXT!!!

96 Tecumseth St.
(Bathurst & King)
647-352-6000

Beast on Urbanspoon

8 comments:

Chee said...

you still owe me 1 last bite of that dessert ;) i was telling a story or talking and i just see you take the last scoop in slow mo but coudln't do anything about it ;) haha

amysfoodadventures.com said...

I want to try the Maple Bacon Doughnut :)I still have to make my visit to Beast!

Eat Here Next said...

@chee hey u didnt even want to order dessert in the first place;p

@amy try everything it's all good;)

Teena in Toronto said...

I dunno ...

kiki's B.F.F said...

Drooling =P Love my dinner there, now I have to go back for brunch for sure =D Bone Marrow taco sounds soooooo good, yummm

Eat Here Next said...

i still need to go try their dinner:P

Anonymous said...

This is food for the adventurous. I may be a tad too square for the Beast's offerings.

SpatulaGeek said...

The only thing better than bacon is pork belly! Sorry to hear that the poutine was a bit too salty.

I heard there was a maple bacon donut in Seattle and now I can try it right here! Sweet and salty!

The art is a bit weird so I'll just not look at it while eating. :)

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...