Wednesday, August 17, 2011

June Harlowe

Pretty sketchy area but the food was good.

I bought a groupon for June Harlowe. I've never been in the Junction area before but because of the voucher thought I would venture into the unknown for some food. Besides it was the brunch that caught my attention and I just can't say no to brunch.

It's a cozy lil place however, it did not have a/c. Not good when it was scorching hot out. Oh well whatcha gonna do.




















I already knew what I wanted so I began ordering the moment I was seated.

Here were the blueberry buttermilk pancakes with lemon and syrup. It was really good. The pancakes were fluffy and delicious. Normally I am not a big fan of lemon flavor but here it was very subtle so it didn't bother me at all.


Here was the french toast served with a side of Caesar salad. My cousin enjoyed the salad. As for the french toast, the first few bites were yummy but then after a while I kinda got bored of it. It was just too heavy and very filling.




















Here was the dixon burger with AAA ground chuck with cheddar cheese, peameal bacon, finely diced sauteed shallots and mushrooms with a side of Caesar salad.


It was scrumptious. The meat was juicy and it was just nice to have some meat on the table.



















Overall, I would definitely return again but just not on a hot summer day. Also they even have some board games to play too.

TOTAL BILL $37...EAT HERE NEXT!!!

1627 Dupont St.
(Dundas)
416-848-1984

June Harlowe Foods on Urbanspoon

2 comments:

SpatulaGeek said...

They must really like Caesar salad. I've never had it for brunch but then I haven't gone to brunch that often. Often I would avoid pancakes since many places don't make them right and they feel dense and heavy in me. All this burger talk recently is reminding me to put up my blog on 5 guys.

amysfoodadventures.com said...

LOL -> "Oh well, whatcha gonna do." Haha, that's so you, Karen!

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...